KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

levantar

English translation: upload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar
English translation:upload
Entered by: altita

23:35 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: levantar
levantar los servicios, levantar las órdenes de los distribuidores
altita
upload
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upload
Daniel Coria
4 +2take
Sisiutl
3 +2to raise, pick up, lift up; straighten up etc.xxxOso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to raise, pick up, lift up; straighten up etc.


Explanation:
Hola Altita,
Todo depende del contexto.
Estas son algunas posibilidades adivinando.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 23:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ideas:

levantar verbo transitivo
1   to lift
     levantar los ojos, to look up
     levantar la voz/mano, to raise one\'s voice/hand
2   (una construcción, un monumento) to erect
3   fig (el ánimo) to raise
     (sublevar) to make rise: levantó a los mineros, he stirred up the miners
4   (poner fin) to lift: levantaron la prohibición, the ban was lifted „ Ver nota en raise
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, rhandler. Saludos cordiales ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy buenas y variadas sugerencias. Ci vediamo!!!!!!!!
23 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby, voy a comer, ¿no gustas? ¶:^) En un ratito regreso ¶;^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take


Explanation:
In the sense of "taking orders", for example. That is, a receptionist at the phone reseives the orders coming in from the distributors: she "takes" the orders. But as for services... "levantar" can also be mean to take a census of something, to take inventory, to make a list. So within that context, "levantar los servicios" could well mean making a list of available (or reequired) services. Finally, consider "improving", as some people like to use "levantar" to mean that someone will come and "lift", "raise" or otherwise improve the level of orders, services, sales, etc. Depends on context, as was said elsewehere.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upload


Explanation:
Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: En realidad habria que ver quien tradujo mal esto del inglès primero !
8 mins
  -> En eso estamos de acuerdo. Está traducido o al menos basado en un original en inglés. Saludos!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs