KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Son responsabilidades del administrador la realización de las siguientes tarefas

English translation: the administrator is responsible for the following tasks:


14:22 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: Son responsabilidades del administrador la realización de las siguientes tarefas
Son responsabilidades del administrador la realización de las siguientes tarefas

Could it be "The following tasks are the administrator`s responsibility" ?
Thanks
lyneRJ
English translation:the administrator is responsible for the following tasks:
Explanation:
Your version is correct, but I´d like to suggest that you put the words "following tasks" at the end of the sentence so that they´re closer to the reference
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help, but I will choose this answer because I think it sounds better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the administrator is responsible for the following tasks:
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Son responsabilidades del administrador la realización de las siguientes tarefas
yes


Explanation:
you got it ..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
15 mins

agree  Marina Soldati: How about "It´s the administrator´s responsability to....." Regards!!
20 mins
  -> Marina..in English..if "it is" can be avoided, it is -ha!- best to do so..:)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Son responsabilidades del administrador la realización de las siguientes tarefas
the administrator is responsible for the following tasks:


Explanation:
Your version is correct, but I´d like to suggest that you put the words "following tasks" at the end of the sentence so that they´re closer to the reference

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help, but I will choose this answer because I think it sounds better