KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Elevar

English translation: submit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Elevar
English translation:submit
Entered by: rhandler

19:23 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: Elevar
Elevar reportes mensuales acerca de funcionamiento de sistemas y tareas realizadas

Is the proper word for it is "generate" instead of "elevate "
Thanks for your help !
lyneRJ
submit
Explanation:
En español se dice "elevar un informe" a consideración etc. En inglés, "submit monthly reports on systems operation and performed tasks". Ejemplos:

[DOC] National Society of Black Engineers Alumni Extension
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
Shall review all finances of the chapter; Shall submit monthly reports to ...
Shall submit monthly reports to the SNEATP chair in format provided by REB. ...
www.sneatp.org/bylaws.doc

NSBE UD: Constitution
Submit monthly reports to vice-president and regional telecommunications chair.
Amendment III - Addition and Deletion of Executive Board ...
http://copland.udel.edu/stu-org/nsbe/constitution.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks for both answers !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8submitrhandler
5Generate or draw up reportsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
submit


Explanation:
En español se dice "elevar un informe" a consideración etc. En inglés, "submit monthly reports on systems operation and performed tasks". Ejemplos:

[DOC] National Society of Black Engineers Alumni Extension
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
Shall review all finances of the chapter; Shall submit monthly reports to ...
Shall submit monthly reports to the SNEATP chair in format provided by REB. ...
www.sneatp.org/bylaws.doc

NSBE UD: Constitution
Submit monthly reports to vice-president and regional telecommunications chair.
Amendment III - Addition and Deletion of Executive Board ...
http://copland.udel.edu/stu-org/nsbe/constitution.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for both answers !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel

agree  xxxBAmary: De acuerdo.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary

agree  xxxOso: Az állattenyésztés a mezõgazdaság egyik ágazata.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso : -- ))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Fanny_C
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny_C

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, PhilippeM

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe. "Elevar" no significa generar, ni escribir, como sugerido en otro sitio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generate or draw up reports


Explanation:
ie write them

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44