KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

vago acoplamiento

English translation: loose coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vago acoplamiento
English translation:loose coupling
Entered by: irishpolyglot

11:27 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: vago acoplamiento
In a description of SIP (session initiation protocol) for connecting telephone calls.

SIP está estructurado como un protocolo de capas, lo que significa que su comportamiento se describe en términos de un conjunto de etapas de procesamiento completamente independientes solamente con un vago acoplamiento entre cada etapa.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
loose coupling
Explanation:
Upon reading the sentence, "loose coupling" or "loosely coupled" is what sprang to mind. I know these (especially the latter) are fairly common collocations in IT and telecoms, I'm just not certain if they're correct for this context or not...
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! This works great :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3loose coupling
Owen Munday
4few interactions between them/few points of interaction/few connecting instructions
Rafael Bordabehere
3 -1slight coupling
Laura Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slight coupling


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=218920

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Coffey: Agre with 'coupling', but it would definitely by 'loose', not 'slight'.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loose coupling


Explanation:
Upon reading the sentence, "loose coupling" or "loosely coupled" is what sprang to mind. I know these (especially the latter) are fairly common collocations in IT and telecoms, I'm just not certain if they're correct for this context or not...

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! This works great :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: I agree, and prefer loosely coupled, if that can be worked into the final sentence
1 hr

agree  Neil Coffey
2 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
few interactions between them/few points of interaction/few connecting instructions


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8