KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

en red con el sistema de admisión informatizado de la institución

English translation: networked with the facility's computerized admission system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en red con el sistema de admisión informatizado de la institución
English translation:networked with the facility's computerized admission system
Entered by: Rita Tepper

14:41 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Medicina
Spanish term or phrase: en red con el sistema de admisión informatizado de la institución
Buenos días. No encuentro la forma de expresar esta frase. Se trata de un protocolo informatizado para la administración de insulina:

En este programa, los pacientes aparecen en pantalla automáticamente gracias a que están **en red con el sistema de admisión informatizado de la institución**

Se me ocurren palabras como network, computerized patients admission system, pero no puedo armar la frase.

Muchas gracias!!
Rita Tepper
networked with the facility's computerized admission system
Explanation:
en red con el sistema de admisión informatizado de la institución = networked with the facility's computerized admission system
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!!
I would like to split the points with Michael, I liked both answers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the intranet/network with the establishment's computerized admission system
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1networked with the facility's computerized admission system
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the intranet/network with the establishment's computerized admission system


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would like to split the points with Henry, I liked both answers!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
5 mins
  -> Thank you, margaret - Mike :)

agree  lugano2: Yes, the system network.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcos - Mike :)

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saruro - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
networked with the facility's computerized admission system


Explanation:
en red con el sistema de admisión informatizado de la institución = networked with the facility's computerized admission system

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!!
I would like to split the points with Michael, I liked both answers!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liz.