International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

tenia problemas de bloqueo

English translation: was locking up


17:22 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: tenia problemas de bloqueo
Se realizo un acceso forzado (STOP-A) para tratar de reiniciarla manualmente en monousuario y se encontro lo siguiente:
- En ambiente grafico tenia problemas de bloqueo por no encontrar archivos del sistema operativo uqe manejan el ambiente grafico.
xxxjmf
English translation:was locking up
Explanation:
or was it "locking the users out"?
clarification is needed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-03 17:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hate the word BLOQUEO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-04-03 18:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:
would freeze up, was freezing up

[Wolves] PC LOCK UP
... just having the power cut off. If your graphical interface freezes
up, try the following: Hit Ctrl+Alt+F1. This should take you to ...
mailman.lug.org.uk/pipermail/wolves/ 2004-January/004190.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Intuit Quicken 2002 Deluxe For ...
... The website basically does state incompatibilities with certain video boards and
since the interface would freeze up, I am ready to blame the video routines of ...
www.epinions.com/content_68759424644 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2could not proceed
Maria Karra
3 +1was locking up
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could not proceed


Explanation:
Hi. The first thing that came to my mind was "access was blocked", but from your context it doesn't really seem like a security issue; it's just that all the necessary files weren't there. So I think you can simply say that the program could not proceed.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins

agree  Maria Vargas
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was locking up


Explanation:
or was it "locking the users out"?
clarification is needed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-03 17:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hate the word BLOQUEO!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-04-03 18:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:
would freeze up, was freezing up

[Wolves] PC LOCK UP
... just having the power cut off. If your graphical interface freezes
up, try the following: Hit Ctrl+Alt+F1. This should take you to ...
mailman.lug.org.uk/pipermail/wolves/ 2004-January/004190.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Intuit Quicken 2002 Deluxe For ...
... The website basically does state incompatibilities with certain video boards and
since the interface would freeze up, I am ready to blame the video routines of ...
www.epinions.com/content_68759424644 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I am inclined here to go with "freeze"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah :)