KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

acotaciones

English translation: dimensioning(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acotaciones
English translation:dimensioning(s)
Entered by: sharonam

17:47 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing for interior design students
Spanish term or phrase: acotaciones
It comes from a list of topics to be studied in a Technical Drawing/Computing course for interior design students.
The section goes:
CONTENIDOS:
Herramientas de presentación
Dibujo y modificaciones
Herramientas de soporte
Texto
Sombreado
Acotaciones
Capas
Bloques
sharonam
Spain
dimensioning(s)
Explanation:
AutoCAD Training Center - Course Descriptions
UNIX For CAD Users. Fundamentals of Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing ... blocks, layers, colors, text, dimensioning, and plotting/printing techniques. ...
www.austin.cc.tx.us/autocad/courses.html

Class Description
Those who have completed our Introduction to AutoCAD course, self-taught... Viewports, Paper space, shading, rendering, dimensioning and plotting of 3D...
www.microcad3d.com/classdesc.asp

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
that's just exactly what I am looking for - thanks a million Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dimensioning(s)
Daniel Coria
5quotes
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quotes


Explanation:
Options: Reply To This Message•Quote This Message•Report This Message ... Also,
I run my own computer consulting and online gaming company, ...
www.ledscripts.com/support/ forums/read.php?6,877,878,quote=1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: Se refiere a "acotación" en dibujo técnico, que significa establecer y marcar las medidas de los planos. Saludos!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensioning(s)


Explanation:
AutoCAD Training Center - Course Descriptions
UNIX For CAD Users. Fundamentals of Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing ... blocks, layers, colors, text, dimensioning, and plotting/printing techniques. ...
www.austin.cc.tx.us/autocad/courses.html

Class Description
Those who have completed our Introduction to AutoCAD course, self-taught... Viewports, Paper space, shading, rendering, dimensioning and plotting of 3D...
www.microcad3d.com/classdesc.asp

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
that's just exactly what I am looking for - thanks a million Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Stephens: See also http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/tutorials_sp/level_1/1-8.htm
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Cynthia...

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  Philippe Maillard
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe...