KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

plafones

English translation: ceiling rosette; lamp with lampshade that hangs from the ceiling


18:35 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing for interior design students
Spanish term or phrase: plafones
what are plafones in an interior design context? In the Computing class section for interior designers, part of the content list is as follows:-Animación de espacios
Animación de objetos
Creación de clips

Composición y creación de plafones
Creación de texturas para mapas
sharonam
Spain
English translation:ceiling rosette; lamp with lampshade that hangs from the ceiling
Explanation:
ceiling rosette; lamp with lampshade that hangs from the ceiling
Selected response from:

lyneRJ
Grading comment
thanks lyne but i am not sure if that fits my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5ceiling rosette; lamp with lampshade that hangs from the ceilinglyneRJ
5ceilings
Henry Hinds
3Ceiling roses
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ceiling rosette; lamp with lampshade that hangs from the ceiling


Explanation:
ceiling rosette; lamp with lampshade that hangs from the ceiling

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks lyne but i am not sure if that fits my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Hebe Martorella
42 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceilings


Explanation:
The ceiling itself, "cielorraso".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ceiling roses


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Bilingual Dictionary:

Plafón

(a) (rosetón) Ceiling rose

(b) (Panel) soffit.

I'm not sure of which one applies here.


    Oxford Dictionary
César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish