KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

guión medio

English translation: hyphen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gui�n medio
English translation:hyphen
Entered by: MPGS

15:19 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: guión medio
en computación, cómo se dice guión medio? Yo sé guión bajo \"underscore\" pero no sé guión medio.
Muchas gracias
nataliap
hyphen
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-08-02 21:03:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hyphenMPGS
5dash
Heidi C
5minus sign
Adriana Vozzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guión medio
minus sign


Explanation:
plus-minus sign: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
plus-minus sign Punctuation marks apostrophe ( ' ); ( ’ )
brackets ( ( ) ); ( [ ] ); ( { } ); ( < > ) colon ( : ) comma ( , ) dash (
www.answers.com/topic/plus-minus-sign - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plus and minus signs - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The short dash we call a minus sign has three uses in mathematics, always to
indicate an ... Because of the special use of the minus sign in mathematics, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plus_and_minus_signs - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: Hyphen es el corto, dash el guion medio largo
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guión medio
dash


Explanation:
-

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guión medio
hyphen


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-08-02 21:03:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you :)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DylanS
0 min
  -> thank you DylanS :)

neutral  Adriana Vozzi: Se refiere a al guión largo no al corto
4 mins
  -> si asI fuese serIa 'dash' , gracias :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
4 mins
  ->  thank you Rebecca :)

agree  Marina Soldati: forums.wugnet.com/ -Keyboard-returning-wrong-character-ftopict180982.html
8 mins
  -> gracias Marina, buena URL :)

agree  Mary Pennington
12 mins
  -> thank you Mary :)