KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

pestaña

English translation: tab (comp.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pestaña (info.)
English translation:tab (comp.)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

10:31 Nov 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: pestaña
In informatica,

you open Propriedades and there are varios 'pestañas' that you select, set up like an index box.

I don't know the correct term in English.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
tabs
Explanation:
I knew them for more years in English than in Spanish.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Your computer is in English? Mine is in Spanish, which is why I don't know in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tabsxxxtazdog
5Tab
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tabs


Explanation:
I knew them for more years in English than in Spanish.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Your computer is in English? Mine is in Spanish, which is why I don't know in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Exactamente
1 min

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 mins

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Worklog: must have posted at the same time, sorry
5 mins
  -> no problem, happens all the time :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
13 mins

agree  maria_g: me too!
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tab


Explanation:
Hope i've helped
,-)
Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese