KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

barra de trabajo

English translation: taskbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barra de trabajo
English translation:taskbar
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

11:53 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: barra de trabajo
As opposed to

Barra de herramientas = toolbar

Or is it teh same thing?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
taskbar
Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Taskbar is usually barra de tareas, but if you look at these two documents, both about ICQ, you can see that they are using "barra de trabajo" to refer to the taskbar.

When you are not connected to the Internet, ICQ 'sleeps' and you can see only its icon on the Windows' taskbar.

Cuando alguien te mando un
mensaje oiras un sonido
como CUCU, y veras un
cuadro amarillo intermitente en la barra de trabajo

It's the area in the lower right where the clock is. You can see illustrations if you look at the links.

"barra de trabajo" doesn't come up in my Windows glossary.

Hope it helps.
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry to Claudia, technically the first answer, but this explined the difference better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4taskbar vs. toolbar
Claudia Esteve
4 +2taskbarxxxtazdog


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taskbar vs. toolbar


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,
the toolbar is the one you use within an application, say Word, for example. The taskbar is the one that displays the active applications. They're more or less the same, but I would say that the toolbar is a subset of the taskbar
Hope it's useful
Claudia


    exp
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Perfect!
1 min

agree  Rualina
18 mins

agree  maria_g: couldn't have said it better myself
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra: Exactly
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taskbar


Explanation:
Hi Ailish,

Taskbar is usually barra de tareas, but if you look at these two documents, both about ICQ, you can see that they are using "barra de trabajo" to refer to the taskbar.

When you are not connected to the Internet, ICQ 'sleeps' and you can see only its icon on the Windows' taskbar.

Cuando alguien te mando un
mensaje oiras un sonido
como CUCU, y veras un
cuadro amarillo intermitente en la barra de trabajo

It's the area in the lower right where the clock is. You can see illustrations if you look at the links.

"barra de trabajo" doesn't come up in my Windows glossary.

Hope it helps.
Cindy



    Reference: http://www.wowarea.com/english/help/chatting.htm
    Reference: http://www.magicared.com/icq/mensicq992.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Sorry to Claudia, technically the first answer, but this explined the difference better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 min

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
7 mins