KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

introducir datos

English translation: input/enter data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:introducir datos
English translation:input/enter data
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

11:55 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: introducir datos
I have been using 'introducing data' but I could also use 'inputting data', right?

Any other synonyms?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
to enter data
Explanation:
As in "data entry"
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to enter data
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1data entry
Dito
4 +1for data, yes.
Maria Karra
4 +1entering dataSerge L
5I would not use Introduction butlaBern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to enter data


Explanation:
As in "data entry"
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.doep2.org/wastemin/new2accupdat.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thanks, Marian! :-)

agree  Rick Henry
4 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María Elena :-)

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
15 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Cindy! :-))

agree  Myrtha
20 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  maria_g: yep!
1 hr
  -> gracias! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would not use Introduction but


Explanation:
entry or input as you said.

laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entering data


Explanation:
more than 52,000 hits on Altavista

introducing data gives "only" 3,000 + hits

Inputting data: more than 6,000

So I would choose "entering data"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.altavista.com
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, "entering data" is a very good option. But "introducing data" is also perfectly acceptable and widely used (no matter what google says).
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for data, yes.


Explanation:
Ailish, when you say "data", then, absolutely, you can say "input data". It's the same as "introduce data". But in other contexts it may not be the same. For example, you can say "introduce a new variable X", not input; then you can "input data/values of X". The difference is not easy to understand, but this is just what's widely used.


    Software engineer (introducing data right at this moment :))
Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Surely.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Tânia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data entry


Explanation:
you could use te aternatives proposed,but this is the term frequentlu used for work.

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
1 hr