KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

tabulador

English translation: tab / tab key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabulador
English translation:tab / tab key
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

11:14 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: tabulador
Lo primero que debe hacer el usuario es completar la cabecera del censo, para lo que podrá desplazarse con el tabulador o haciendo clikc con el ratón sobre las casillas. Los campos que debemos cumplimentar obligatoriamente son los marcados por un asterisco (porque son los que se utilizarán como filtros en las opciones de búsqueda de censos).

Would this be TABULATOOR or SCROLL KEY????

Context is a simple program for recording and managing population counts (animals, birds)

I learned computers in Spanish so have real problems connecting things up.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
tab
Explanation:
Es la tecla con el símbolo adjunto
|<---
--->|
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Tab key
Marian Greenfield
4 +4tab
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tab


Explanation:
Es la tecla con el símbolo adjunto
|<---
--->|


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: tab key.
4 mins
  -> ¡Thanks!

agree  Guillermina Canale: Guillermina Canale
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias -Thank you!

agree  Ian McAllister: My experience with computers is in english, and TAB key is right.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Tab key


Explanation:
(the one with the bidirectional arrows, at least on my Dell keyboard

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
5 mins

agree  elacombe
13 mins

agree  Alan Lambson: This is it. It's important to include "key" for clarity.
13 mins

agree  Michel34
13 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
19 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, tab is really the abbreviation of tabulator, but nobody uses the full word.
27 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: not four, one key with two arrows, below º and above bloq. mayús.
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: yep, MJ's description is right
14 hrs