KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

autoestraente

English translation: extraction automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoestraente
English translation:extraction automatique
Entered by: xxxLilla

11:20 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
Spanish term or phrase: autoestraente
It is referred to autoextracting computer files (zip files)
xxxgaracs1
extraction automatique
Explanation:
other terms:

autoextraction

self-extracting file = fichier autoextracteur
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Even if it was not in my language pairs, I was searching for the french translation of the term. It helped, thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-extracting
Aydin Yulug
4fichiers à extraction automatique ou décompression automatiqueSerge Plichon
4extraction automatique
Steven Geller


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-extracting


Explanation:
This is the term you are looking for. It means the file uncompresses itself automatically.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
I was searching the translation in french, not english.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
6 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 mins

agree  irat56: The query should be "French-English",, but answer is perfect!
16 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was searching the translation in french, not english.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction automatique


Explanation:
other terms:

autoextraction

self-extracting file = fichier autoextracteur

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Even if it was not in my language pairs, I was searching for the french translation of the term. It helped, thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fichiers à extraction automatique ou décompression automatique


Explanation:
A+

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench