KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

brote

English translation: outbreaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Brote
English translation:outbreaks
Entered by: Cecilia Mata

21:32 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
Spanish term or phrase: brote
El patogeno asiatico es un ejemplo de las plagas a largo plazo, que ocasionan mayores danos que brotes como el virus "Melissa","I Love you" o"Nimda", que ocntagian millones de ordenadores, pero en pocos dias.
Cecilia Mata
United States
outbreaks
Explanation:
virus outbreaks
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thank you that was the right answer, it was an article about computer virus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10outbreaksxxxAnneM
5 +2outbreakAntonio Costa
4 +2outbreak
Paulina Gómez
4 +1outbreak of
Maria Luisa Duarte
4"rash/ wave"
Сергей Лузан
4sprout,bud
1964
4"epidemics" can also be an optionYasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
outbreaks


Explanation:
virus outbreaks

xxxAnneM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you that was the right answer, it was an article about computer virus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min

agree  Paulina Gómez: Yes, plural
3 mins

agree  Chinoise
9 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
12 mins

agree  rhandler
13 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outbreak


Explanation:
Dissemination.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Doctor Yasser

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outbreak


Explanation:
That´s what I would say,Cecilia

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yasser

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprout,bud


Explanation:
sprout,bud but I am not so sure if that fits best in the context

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: So am I, though it's in 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. See my versions below.
1 day11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outbreak of


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer virus outbreak detected
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/refa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.harding.edu/ITS/viruses.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"epidemics" can also be an option


Explanation:
"Outbreak" and "epidemic" are synonyms, though epidemic sounds more serious/damaging.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Epidemic sounds more serious/damaging." Exactamente.
1 day56 mins
  -> gracias

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rash/ wave"


Explanation:
might be options as well dependent upon the context.
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck!
"wave" is not bad here and might be my choice.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian