KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Despapelización

English translation: going paper-free/paperless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despapelización
English translation:going paper-free/paperless
Entered by: johanna1

18:47 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Despapelización
It refers to a bill aimed at replacing hard copies documents... It also refers to digital signatures, e-procurement, e-commerce. I know what it means but I don't know the exact term in English. Thanks in advance!!
johanna1
going paper-free/paperless
Explanation:
This is how my bank and telephone company refer to it in England - we are all invited to "go paper-free", or to sign up for "paperless statements" or "paperless bills/billing"
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!! Very useful help indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8going paper-free/paperless
Martin Cassell
5 +2paper use eliminationGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +2dematerialization
Robin Levey
5DOCUMENT IMAGING
bmtraducciones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper use elimination


Explanation:
I have seen the word "depaperization" used in this context, but I don't think the meaning is clear unless there is adequate context to clarify it.

the object here appears to be the elimination of paper use, so I would translate it this way for the sake of clarity

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes: I agree with Glenn. Another option: Elimination of paper use
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
going paper-free/paperless


Explanation:
This is how my bank and telephone company refer to it in England - we are all invited to "go paper-free", or to sign up for "paperless statements" or "paperless bills/billing"

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!! Very useful help indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday: This sounds much more natural to me, but ultimately depends on context...
7 mins
  -> thanks Owen

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I like yours too
21 mins
  -> thanks Glenn

agree  Edward Tully: "paper free" is the most used term I think!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Edward

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

agree  eesegura: The U.S. government uses the term "paperless office".
8 hrs
  -> thanks ee

agree  Steven Huddleston: yes, going paperless (sic) That's it!
9 hrs
  -> thanks Steven

agree  Maria Kisic
20 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Michael Torhan: In California...paperless
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dematerialization


Explanation:
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 7b_RemyGouyet_English version.ppt ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Characteristics of the dematerialization system. Dematerialized invoices ... The dematerialization of the invoices reduces the ...
european-tax-adviser.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2008/04/7b_remygouyet_english-version.pdf - Similar pages

EventsPartners Workshop GS1 - To set up the dematerialized invoice. December 18, 2007 - 2, ... Meeting point GS1 "the dematerialization of the invoices" ...
www.b-process.com/en/pageLibre000102e8.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Generix Group | Invoice Manager, electronic invoicingInvoice Manager was certified by the General Tax Division in 1996 and was awarded a certificate of compliance with dematerialization rules by TAJ & GS1. ...
www.generixgroup.com/Solutions/integrations/e-invoicing-sen... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EUROP ASSISTANCE FRANCE CEGEDIM EDI‘ G I SFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for invoice dematerialization, CEGEDIM EDI handled a total of 170 million dematerialized invoices in. 2006, of which 20 million for fiscal dematerialization ...
www.cegedim.fr/corporate/cegedim_eng/communiques/CEGEDIM-ED... - Similar pages


Also known as "desmaterialización" in Spanish:

Desmaterialización de la economía - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]La desmaterialización de la economía es una propuesta estratégica de sostenibilidad mediante la reducción del tiempo de uso de los insumos utilizados para ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desmaterialización_de_la_economía - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
9 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: In a technical context (specialist journal, trade press release ...) this might be the appropriate term. I often (but not always) use this term in FR>EN for 'dématerialisation'
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DOCUMENT IMAGING


Explanation:
Document imaging is the process of scanning paper documents, converting them to digital images.

bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8