KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

paneles laterales desmontables construidos en C.R.S. cal. 18

English translation: 18 Gauge CRS removable side panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paneles laterales construidos en CRS Cal. 18
English translation:18 Gauge CRS removable side panels
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

03:30 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: paneles laterales desmontables construidos en C.R.S. cal. 18
Descrípción de un gabinete para colorar equipo de cómputo.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
18 gauge CRS removable side panels
Explanation:
Beatriz: Hace poco traduje al castellano el folleto de una empresa que fabrica consolas para monitores y así figuraba en los originales. CRS se deja igual, porque en realidad es sigla inglesa que se suele usar en castellano y significa Cold-rolled steel (acero laminado en frío)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, todas las respuestas son buenas, pero tengo que elegir una.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5removable side panels fabricated from 18-gauge cold-rolled steel (CRS)xxxcpbrooks
518 gauge CRS removable side panels
Monica Colangelo
5removable side panels made of 18 gauge Cold Rolled Sheet
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removable side panels made of 18 gauge Cold Rolled Sheet


Explanation:
made of steel


    Experience as engineer
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
18 gauge CRS removable side panels


Explanation:
Beatriz: Hace poco traduje al castellano el folleto de una empresa que fabrica consolas para monitores y así figuraba en los originales. CRS se deja igual, porque en realidad es sigla inglesa que se suele usar en castellano y significa Cold-rolled steel (acero laminado en frío)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, todas las respuestas son buenas, pero tengo que elegir una.
Beatriz

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removable side panels fabricated from 18-gauge cold-rolled steel (CRS)


Explanation:
a panel is "fabricated"

CRS = Cold Rolled Steel.

"... rolled sheet" means sheet that has been rolled. It is a material that is rolled, not the product. Another reason: poanels are sheets (flat items) in this context; use of an abbreviation to state the same would be repetition. Hence "cold-rolled steel"

xxxcpbrooks