KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Contrato de Ampliacion

English translation: Contract extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Ampliacion
English translation:Contract extension
Entered by: Ysabel812

13:05 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Ampliacion
From an IT company's Contract with an Autonomous Government:

CONTRATO DE AMPLIACIÓN CON EL AYUNTAMIENTO DE XXXX

Un año más el Ayuntamiento de XXXX vuelve a confiar en YYYYYY para el mantenimiento del sistema informático de la gestión municipal. Consiguiendo así fidelizar nuestra relación con uno de nuestros principales clientes. La duración será de un año.
Ysabel812
Contract extension
Explanation:
es lo que parece
Selected response from:

solange ribeiro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contract extension/extended contractE. David Curiel
4Contract extension
solange ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract extension


Explanation:
es lo que parece

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract extension/extended contract


Explanation:
I would go wit the first formulation, as this is what is described...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-06 13:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha! beat me to the punch by a second or two...

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: Hello David, I agree with your answer!
1 hr