KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

ambitos de interés

English translation: areas/fields/subjects/topics of interest


14:22 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ambitos de interés
From the description of an event hosted by an IT systems company:

El evento representa información de primera mano de los máximos responsable de (Brand) sobre la corporación y la evolución de sus productos y servicios, es importante escuchar las experiencias de las empresas del universo (Brand) y otras en *ambitos de interés*, y sobre todo, experiencias de nuestros colegas de otras organizaciones trabajando con esta tecnología

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:areas/fields/subjects/topics of interest
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11areas/fields/subjects/topics of interest
Robert Copeland
4within 'spheres of interest'
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
areas/fields/subjects/topics of interest


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: I agree with "areas of interest"!
5 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks very much Patricia!!!

agree  S Ben Price
21 mins

agree  Alice Bootman: areas of interest
59 mins

agree  bbt-ruth: yes. areas of interest, fields of interest
1 hr

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr

agree  Cesar Serrano: Definitivamente - Saludos colega!
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
9 hrs

agree  xxxNAdobato
11 hrs

agree  nic456: areas of interest preferred
23 hrs

agree  Stephanie Judd
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within 'spheres of interest'


Explanation:
Option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8