KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

cumplimiento de SLA

English translation: compliance with / fulfillment of SLA(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplimiento de SLA
English translation:compliance with / fulfillment of SLA(s)
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:51 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cumplimiento de SLA
Text is a customer satisfaction survey: customer here is a business pointing out to the supplier that such-and-such a situation...
"la situacion en la cual es necesario reaccionar inmediatamente por cuestiones de afectacion al servicio, imagen ante el cliente y cumplimiento de SLA"
Lorna Thomson
compliance with / fulfillment of SLA(s)
Explanation:
SLA being Service Level Agreement(s)--the acronym is used in Spanish texts as well:

Acuerdo de Nivel de Servicio (SLA), es el mantenimiento de la disponibilidad de un determinado servicio basado en un compromiso, medible y demostrable, del nivel de cumplimiento en su ejecución.
http://www.comparex.es/es/es/services/gestion_de_infraestruc...

Verio makes commitments to its customers in the form of Service Level Agreements (SLA) that provide certain rights and remedies regarding the availability and performance of Verio's network.
http://www.verio.com/company/policies/sla/index.cfm


Hope it helps. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 11:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example using both verbs:

Most support operations now have systems in place to measure compliance with SLAs, but is this enough? The customer should always be at the centre of any support operation and you could argue that SLAs only go part way to truly measuring the performance of the help desk. Help desk staff may believe that, because they are fulfilling SLAs, they are meeting customers’ expectations, but how good are they at communicating those SLAs? And even if customers are aware that the help desk is delivering on its commitments, they may well be unhappy with the way their calls are handled.

http://www.touchpaper.com/touchpaper/item_details.cfm?ItemId...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect answer! Thankyou so much (again!) Cindy, for those references and for such a full answer. A tremendous help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compliance with / fulfillment of SLA(s)
xxxtazdog
5 +2Service Level Agreement
Niels Barfoed
5 +1compliance with the Service Level Agreement.
Lucy Phillips
3SLA enforcement
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compliance with / fulfillment of SLA(s)


Explanation:
SLA being Service Level Agreement(s)--the acronym is used in Spanish texts as well:

Acuerdo de Nivel de Servicio (SLA), es el mantenimiento de la disponibilidad de un determinado servicio basado en un compromiso, medible y demostrable, del nivel de cumplimiento en su ejecución.
http://www.comparex.es/es/es/services/gestion_de_infraestruc...

Verio makes commitments to its customers in the form of Service Level Agreements (SLA) that provide certain rights and remedies regarding the availability and performance of Verio's network.
http://www.verio.com/company/policies/sla/index.cfm


Hope it helps. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 11:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example using both verbs:

Most support operations now have systems in place to measure compliance with SLAs, but is this enough? The customer should always be at the centre of any support operation and you could argue that SLAs only go part way to truly measuring the performance of the help desk. Help desk staff may believe that, because they are fulfilling SLAs, they are meeting customers’ expectations, but how good are they at communicating those SLAs? And even if customers are aware that the help desk is delivering on its commitments, they may well be unhappy with the way their calls are handled.

http://www.touchpaper.com/touchpaper/item_details.cfm?ItemId...


    Reference: http://www.comparex.es/es/es/services/gestion_de_infraestruc...
    Reference: http://www.verio.com/company/policies/sla/index.cfm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Perfect answer! Thankyou so much (again!) Cindy, for those references and for such a full answer. A tremendous help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I prfer compliance
6 mins
  -> Hi Nikki--yes, I do, too

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
40 mins

agree  Belinda Adams
57 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service Level Agreement


Explanation:
Fulfillment of Service Level Agreement
or
Compliance with Service Level Agreement


Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer compliance
6 mins

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliance with the Service Level Agreement.


Explanation:
If you want to clarify the acronym, otherwise just SLA, as suggested above.


    Reference: http://www.service-level-agreement.net/
    Reference: http://www.redhat.com/support/sla/
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 mins