KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

medio de medios

English translation: multimedia platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio de medios
English translation:multimedia platform
Entered by: James A. Walsh

14:16 Feb 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medio de medios
Internet es un medio de medios...

Por otra parte, hay que considerar y buscar el ‘efecto halo’ que debemos construir como medio de medios y cómo encaja éste dentro del nivel superior de un plan off line.
Edward Potter
Spain
multimedia platform
Explanation:
I'm reading "medios" (plural) as "multimedia", and would translate "medio" as "platform".

Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
This sounds the best and fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multimedia platform
James A. Walsh
4is the ultimate medium
Giovanni Rengifo
3a medium for media
Mary Lou Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multimedia platform


Explanation:
I'm reading "medios" (plural) as "multimedia", and would translate "medio" as "platform".

Hope this helps :)



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/793hcn5
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This sounds the best and fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or environment.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Phil. Yeah, environment is a good option too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the ultimate medium


Explanation:
Internet is the ultimate medium....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a medium for media


Explanation:
I would recommend a literal translation

a medium for media

Main Entry: media Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
1 : a medium of cultivation, conveyance, or expression ; especially : MEDIUM 3c
2 a singular or plural in construction : MASS MEDIA b plural : members of the mass media



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-09 17:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use a medium of media...

It all depends on the whole context of the document.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The growth of our business depends on the continued growth of the Internet as a medium for media ..."

    Reference: http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Napster_(NAPS)/Growth_Busines...
Mary Lou Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4