KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

en forma concomitante

English translation: concomitantly // concurrently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en forma concomitante
English translation:concomitantly // concurrently
Entered by: Ltemes

20:22 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en forma concomitante
Los archivos deben ordenarse de acuerdo a los siguientes criterios ***en forma concomitante***:

-Fecha del comprobante
-Tipo de comprobante
-Punto de venta
-Número de comprobante

It's a text about how to fill in certain fields in AS400 (IBM platform).

Thanks in advance.
xxxBAmary
Canada
concomitant // related // associated
Explanation:
La frase en inglés sería:

The files must be arranged according to the following concomitant // related //associated criteria :

DRAE:
concomitante.
(Del lat. concomĭtans, -antis, de concomitāri, acompañar).
1. adj. Que aparece o actúa conjuntamente con otra cosa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-21 20:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también, y ya que es adverbio en este caso: CONCURRENTLY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-21 20:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final:

****The files must be arranged concurrently according to the following criteria: ****
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
LTemes, I used "concomitant". Thanks, I didn't really understand the sentence in Spanish... or I'm too tired!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concomitant // related // associated
Ltemes
4Accompaniment
francisco_mx
4in concurrent order
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in concurrent order


Explanation:
una opción: in concurrent order
Saludos!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accompaniment


Explanation:
According to the Diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española:
concomitante.
(Del lat. concomĭtans, -antis, de concomitāri, acompañar).
1. adj. Que aparece o actúa conjuntamente con otra cosa.

Concomitant:

1. accompaniment, concomitant, co-occurrence -- (an event or situation that happens at the same time as or in connection with another)



    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/ED.cfm?Lookup=concomitant
francisco_mx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concomitant // related // associated


Explanation:
La frase en inglés sería:

The files must be arranged according to the following concomitant // related //associated criteria :

DRAE:
concomitante.
(Del lat. concomĭtans, -antis, de concomitāri, acompañar).
1. adj. Que aparece o actúa conjuntamente con otra cosa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-21 20:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también, y ya que es adverbio en este caso: CONCURRENTLY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-21 20:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final:

****The files must be arranged concurrently according to the following criteria: ****

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
LTemes, I used "concomitant". Thanks, I didn't really understand the sentence in Spanish... or I'm too tired!