KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

la gerencia ingenieria construccion de conmutacion

English translation: engineering management for switching construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la gerencia ingenieria construccion de conmutacion
English translation:engineering management for switching construction

22:14 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la gerencia ingenieria construccion de conmutacion
This is a purchase order issued by a Venezuelan company
Leonard Morin
United States
engineering management for switching construction
Explanation:
Conmutation could be correct if dealing with electronic circuitry, but "switching" if it is dealing with high voltage generating or transmission equipment.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This looks on the mark to me. I had to turn in the translation before I got this comment, but came to a similar result, i.e. "engineering management for commutation construction," (not "conmutation"). By the way, you seem to have a much better understanding of this term than I do.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engineering management for switching construction
bigedsenior
4conmutation construction's engineering managementFuseila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conmutation construction's engineering management


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your response. This has the right words as far as I can tell, but wrong English syntax and it's "commutation," not "conmutation" in English.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your response. This has the right words as far as I can tell, but wrong English syntax and it's "commutation," not "conmutation" in English.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering management for switching construction


Explanation:
Conmutation could be correct if dealing with electronic circuitry, but "switching" if it is dealing with high voltage generating or transmission equipment.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This looks on the mark to me. I had to turn in the translation before I got this comment, but came to a similar result, i.e. "engineering management for commutation construction," (not "conmutation"). By the way, you seem to have a much better understanding of this term than I do.