KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

asterisco/numeral

English translation: asterisk & number key (keyboard) | star & pound key (phone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asterisco/numeral
English translation:asterisk & number key (keyboard) | star & pound key (phone)
Entered by: David Russi

23:25 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: asterisco/numeral
I dont know how to say asterisco and numeral in English
blonde19
asterisk/star and pound
Explanation:
asterisk and pound are the correct names, but on a phone, the asterisk is commonly called "star"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-02 01:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Windows XP\'s Character map, the # sign is identified as \"Number sign\" The * is called Asterisk.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asterisk/star and pound
David Russi
4 -1asterisk/number sign or star/pound sign
Judith Kerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asterisk/star and pound


Explanation:
asterisk and pound are the correct names, but on a phone, the asterisk is commonly called "star"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-02 01:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Windows XP\'s Character map, the # sign is identified as \"Number sign\" The * is called Asterisk.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: Me quedo con la tuya.
1 day15 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asterisk/number sign or star/pound sign


Explanation:
In the U.S. nobody seems to be quite sure what to call the "pound sign" - but it's usually called "the pound sign" rather than "the numeral" or "the number sign." "Asterisk" is slightly less common than "star" but still quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-12-02 01:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that my answer really pertains to the touch-tone telephone. On a computer, I think most people would say \"asterisk\" and \"number sign\" but the number sign is rarely much of a concern. Neither of them has the same importance as they do on a telephone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-06 21:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be asterisk/star or number/pound sign

Judith Kerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shawn Keeney: you have it backwards number sign = pound sign, star = asterisk
4 days
  -> Oops. Gotta slow down. Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre