KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Hardware

agents computer

English translation: ordenadores/computadoras agentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agents computer
English translation:ordenadores/computadoras agentes
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:43 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
Spanish term or phrase: agents computer
Verify that your Agent computers, vaults, and appliances have the correct date, time and time zone settings.
Incorrect date, time, or time-zone settings can cause the installation process from completing, and it can lead
to failed backups later
psr
ordenadores/computadoras agentes
Explanation:

Web Management Form Help - Edit Computer: Limit Bandwidth - [ Traducir esta página ]For each backup server connected by the Agent computer (appliance and/or off- site vault) the Edit Computer Limit Bandwidth form includes a separate section. ...
https://usdt.livevault.com/Help-expert/CS/editcomputer_bandw... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de https://usdt.livevault



Mac OS X 10.4 Help: Cómo configurar el ordenador como un agente XgridLos ordenadores agentes realizan las tareas de un proceso; el controlador se encarga de configurar una retícula y de controlarla; y el cliente envía ...
docs.info


McAfee Entercept - agentes para servidores y ordenadores ...Los agentes para servidores y ordenadores personales que tiene McAfee Entercept previenen las intrusiones en servidores y equipos de sobremesa contra toda ...
www.mcafee


Local and agent computers - [ Traducir esta página ]When you associate a Functional Tester project with a Rational project, you can use TestManager to run your Functional Tester scripts on computers that you ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/rfthelp/v7r0m0/topic/com.ibm.rational.../AboutLocalandAgentComputers


agent computers Download - 5starshare.com - [ Traducir esta página ]agent computers Free Download, agent computers Software Collection Download.
www.5starshare.com/hottag/agent-computers.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordenadores/computadoras agentes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4computer agentsPatrick Zumstein
4computadoras de agentes/empleados
Alice Bootman
Summary of reference entries provided
agent program
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computadoras de agentes/empleados


Explanation:
.

Alice Bootman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer agents


Explanation:
I never heard 'Agent computers', but I know about 'computer agents'.

A computer agent typically has three components: a memory, a set of goals and a set of rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-11-22 14:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español se podría traducir simplemente como 'agente'.

http://ict.udlap.mx/people/lulu/documento/capitulo5.html

extracto: Nwana [1996] menciona que un agente se puede definir como un programa de computadora que tiene cierto grado de autonomía, se comunica con otros agentes y trabaja en beneficio de un usuario en particular.

Patrick Zumstein
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordenadores/computadoras agentes


Explanation:

Web Management Form Help - Edit Computer: Limit Bandwidth - [ Traducir esta página ]For each backup server connected by the Agent computer (appliance and/or off- site vault) the Edit Computer Limit Bandwidth form includes a separate section. ...
https://usdt.livevault.com/Help-expert/CS/editcomputer_bandw... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de https://usdt.livevault



Mac OS X 10.4 Help: Cómo configurar el ordenador como un agente XgridLos ordenadores agentes realizan las tareas de un proceso; el controlador se encarga de configurar una retícula y de controlarla; y el cliente envía ...
docs.info


McAfee Entercept - agentes para servidores y ordenadores ...Los agentes para servidores y ordenadores personales que tiene McAfee Entercept previenen las intrusiones en servidores y equipos de sobremesa contra toda ...
www.mcafee


Local and agent computers - [ Traducir esta página ]When you associate a Functional Tester project with a Rational project, you can use TestManager to run your Functional Tester scripts on computers that you ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/rfthelp/v7r0m0/topic/com.ibm.rational.../AboutLocalandAgentComputers


agent computers Download - 5starshare.com - [ Traducir esta página ]agent computers Free Download, agent computers Software Collection Download.
www.5starshare.com/hottag/agent-computers.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your research and quick answer. Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Layla

agree  eski: Si!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias eski




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: agent program

Reference information:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/A/agent.html

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish