KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

...devanarse los sesos...

English translation: rack your brains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...devanarse los sesos...
English translation:rack your brains
Entered by: Chelin

17:03 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: ...devanarse los sesos...
Well, this one does not look that difficult because - I believe - it talks by itself. It is not in the glossaries.

Happy season to every one in the community!
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
rack your brains
Explanation:
an expression
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Me gustó en plural. Un feliz año para todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rack your brainsChelin
4 +4rack your brain
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rack your brain


Explanation:
Una opción. Feliz Año!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-26 17:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USCHO.com Fan Forum - Want To Rack Your Brain? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This is a discussion forum powered by vBulletin. To find out about vBulletin, go
to http://www.vbulletin.com/ .
board.uscho.com/archive/index.php/t-51714.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prime Your Brain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rack your brain for the idea, but don’t be discouraged if you come up with
absolutely nothing good. You are really only planting the seeds right now. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Prime-Your-Brain&id=98583 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Mavens' Word of the Day - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Send in your etymology questions or browse the word archive. ... The word rack
in racking (one's) brain is thus spelled. That is because it derives from the ...
www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19980420 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

brain - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary, Thesaurus and Encyclopedia. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
rack your brain/brains. to think very hard, usually in order to remember something
or to find a solution to a problem. I've been racking my brains but I ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/brain - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Feliz Año Adriana!
21 mins
  -> ¡Y muy Feliz Año para tí también, Marina!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Satto

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Anita

agree  Carmen Riadi: Exacto. Cariños, Adriana!
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Carmen y saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rack your brains


Explanation:
an expression

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mil. Me gustó en plural. Un feliz año para todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: It sounds more natural with "brains". Also preferably spelled "wrack".
3 mins
  -> thanks! I also prefer wrack, but the language's tendency to economy makes rack more frequent...

agree  Roxana Cortijo
52 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 days54 mins
  -> gracias!