KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

da de alta

English translation: enters / registers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:da de alta
English translation:enters / registers
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:39 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: da de alta
Da de alta en el archivo compartido
Da de alta el proyecto en el sistema
Da de alta el credito
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
enters / registers
Explanation:
Most likely... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
tks & happy 06
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enters / registers
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4activate
Henry Hinds
4uploads
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3go live
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enters / registers


Explanation:
Most likely... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
tks & happy 06

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Marjovsky: Coincido con Registers FELIZ AÑO
2 hrs
  -> gracias avmar. ¡Feliz Años Nuevo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uploads


Explanation:
Funciona para las dos primeras opciones. Para "dar de alta el crédito" creo que no aplica. Habría que ver qué tipo de crédito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-12-30 13:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser "submits".
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/42187

Dar de alta = to upload
Dar de baja = to download

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
Main Entry: upload Pronunciation Guide
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: 1up + 2load
: to transfer (information) from a microcomputer to a remote computer usually via modem


InterWare de México - [ Translate this page ]
... de Windows" y para hacer el "upload" existe un ... Aquí se pueden dar de alta estructuras de archivos, ligar las ... a las aplicaciones y, dar de baja o actualizar ...
www.interware.com.mx:8080/interware/productos/iw_tramoya_ad... - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go live


Explanation:
Another op

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activate


Explanation:
Poco CONTEXTO

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32