KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

ingenieria de rehabilitacion

English translation: rehabilitation engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingenieria de rehabilitacion
English translation:rehabilitation engineering
Entered by: Roxane Dow

02:50 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer Science
Spanish term or phrase: ingenieria de rehabilitacion
University transcript, computer science, from Spain

(Got this wrong previously; sorry)

None of the other courses have anything to do with biotechnology, so I'm wondering if this is computer repair/refurbishing/upgrade engineering.
Roxane Dow
United States
Rehabilitation Engineering
Explanation:
Rehabilitation is also a technical word. Refurbishing might be another option, but it refers basically to modernising an installation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rehabilitation engineering
Elisa Capelão
4Rehabilitation Engineering
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehabilitation Engineering


Explanation:
Rehabilitation is also a technical word. Refurbishing might be another option, but it refers basically to modernising an installation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitation engineering


Explanation:
again the translation used is a literal one. This term (both in Spanish and in English)refers commonly to contextes of human-computer interaction. Here is a brief explanation


what is rehabilitation engineering?
As defined in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
Rehabilitation engineering means the systematic application of engineering sciences to design, develop, adapt, test, evaluate, apply, and distribute technological solutions to problems confronted by individuals with disabilities in functional areas, such as mobility, communications, hearing, vision, and cognition, and in activities associated with employment, independent living, education, and
integration into the community.


Rehabilitation technology means the systematic application of technologies, engineering methodologies, or scientific principles to meet the needs of, and address the barriers confronted by, individuals with disabilities in areas that include education, rehabilitation, employment, transportation, independent living, and recreation. The term includes rehabilitation engineering, assistive technology devices, and assistive technology services
see some examples:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Area de Ingeniería de Rehabilitación Objetivo: Especialización tecnológica desde
el punto de vista de las tecnologías de la información aplicadas a la ...
www.sia.eui.upm.es/grupos/areair/areair.html

Rehabilitation Engineering Research
... Welcome to the home ... for Usability and Rehabilitation Engineering at the Cambridge
University Engineering Department. Since ... of Human-Computer Interaction, from ...
Descrição: The Cambridge University Engineering Department's research activities have encompass many areas of...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Rehabilitation Engineering
rehab-www.eng.cam.ac.uk/

RESNA Home Page
... RESNA LOGO REHABILITATION ENGINEERING AND ASSISTIVE
TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA. ... Meet RESNA's ...
Descrição: An interdisciplinary association for the advancement of rehabilitation and assistive technologies (AT).
Categoria: Health > Professions > Rehabilitation Engineering
www.resna.org/

REHABILITATION ENGINEERING
... Many thanks to the following individuals who contributed to this effort while enrolled
as graduate students in the Rehabilitation Engineering Training Program: ...
Descrição: Biomedical, Industrial and Human Factors Engineering at the College of Engineering and Computer...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Rehabilitation Engineering
www.cs.wright.edu/bhe/rehabengr/rehabeng.html

Google Directory - Health > Professions > Rehabilitation ...
... The Trace Center at the University of Wisconsin is a rehabilitation engineering
research center focusing on computer and other IT accessibility studies. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Health/Professions/Rehabilitation_Engineering/


the question is...does that make sense in your context?

regarding your question as to the possibility of rehabilitation meaning repair/refurbishment/upgrade: it is possible, yes, although as I mentioned before the term is already used in the sense I have pointed out above. Anyway I wouldn't exclude this possibility you mentioned. For example the term rehabilitation when aplyed to a construction (building) context means precisely that: repair, refurbishment, renovation.
I guess its up to you to make a final judgement on what makes most sense here.

good luck!



    see above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Another answer (same as yours) came first. Thank you, thoug
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Another answer (same as yours) came first. Thank you, thoug