KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

se extiende a nivel de tarjeta

English translation: includes cards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se extiende a nivel de tarjeta
English translation:includes cards
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:18 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / ATM SOFTWARE DESIGN
Spanish term or phrase: se extiende a nivel de tarjeta
CONTROL ATÓMICO:
El concepto de “Control Atómico” presenta el siguiente valor agregado respecto del “Control de Límites” recién explicado:

Control de límites a nivel de tarjeta
La aplicación de “Conceptos” explicada anteriormente se extiende a nivel de Tarjeta, lo que excede al modelo de datos nativo de la aplicación actual.

S.O.S.!!!
TIA :)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
includes cards
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed! And congrats on your great reading comprehension. Perhaps it's just me, but these authors certainly overuse and abuse "a nivel de."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extends/gets/reachs to card level
Marisa Sarniguet
4 +1includes cards
Edward Tully


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
includes cards


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed! And congrats on your great reading comprehension. Perhaps it's just me, but these authors certainly overuse and abuse "a nivel de."
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Pucha! Y yo pensando tanto rato... Gracias, Ed :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Neat :-)
2 hrs
  -> thank you Neil! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extends/gets/reachs to card level


Explanation:
Suerte

Marisa Sarniguet
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracis, Marisa. No quería usar la traducción literal, porque la expresión se repite innumerables veces en cada página de estos documentos. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Perhaps extends, but certainly not "gets" (too informal)
1 hr
  -> agradezco tu observación, saludos

agree  Raúl Waldman: extends
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl

agree  Julio Bereciartu: extends
6 days
  -> Gracias