International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

no hace nada

English translation: is null/ignored/disregarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hace nada
English translation:is null/ignored/disregarded
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:40 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: no hace nada
Hi there!
I need help with "no hace nada" in this context.
Of course, I'm not looking for the obvious literal translation.

CUALQUIER OTRO VALOR DISTINTO DE "S" O "F" MANTIENE LA LÓGICA ACTUAL, ES DECIR, NO HACE NADA.

(This is a note below a number of automatic teller machine transaction-related software codes.)

Thanks in advance :)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
is null
Explanation:
"ES DECIR, NO HACE NADA" = (IS NULL)


Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Jamie. Your solution was the one that fit best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7is ignored
Robin Levey
3 +3makes no difference (in the program)/makes no changes
Marjory Hord
5will be discarded
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4is null
jmf
4is non functional
ormiston
4does not activate anything
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3is neutral
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes no difference (in the program)/makes no changes


Explanation:
I understand this is what it means.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
15 mins

agree  hfp: "makes no changes" sounds good to me, in an American English setting.
1 hr

agree  Ashok Pipal: I find "makes no difference" more familiar.
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not activate anything


Explanation:
Another possibility.


Re: Shortcut key for screen saver
- [ Traducir esta página ]
does not activate anything. > Is there a way to create a shortcut key for Win 2K's > screen saver that will also activate the password ...
www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1504135.php - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Script Editor problems ( HELP button not working) - ITtoolbox Groups
- [ Traducir esta página ]
I'm in Design Mode, have selected an object, look at Script and the Help button just does not 'activate' anything. As stated, I have all ther Help files ...
businessintelligence.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical.../brio.../script-editor-problems-help-button-not-working-87... - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is non functional


Explanation:
i.e. (has) no operational function (basically will not work!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-08 22:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: query about non-functional keys - [ Traduire cette page ]However, one key does not work correctly, Control-X seems > > > non-functional, and I'm unsure about getting "gpm" running properly. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-08 22:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rereading my own answer I see it could be misinterpreted as broken or malfunctioning. Further research shows the right term is INACTIVE:
PDF] XBL-C1054F710Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
deleted. REPT + key : repetition of the key code. if both keys are held down. Inactive keys:. CTRL, ESC, LINE FEED are inactive. Speed ...
www.download.schneider-electric.com/85256E54006445C3

ormiston
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is ignored


Explanation:
Either 'F' or 'S' will trigger a response, and any other input will be completely ignored by the system.

That said, it is very common to say that the system response to invalid inputs is 'Do nothing', meaning not just that the system will ignore the input but it will ensure that there is no response whatsoever.

So 'Do nothing' might be best on your context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
42 mins

agree  RichardDeegan: You want the system to "ignore" incorrect values entered in this tech context
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Beautifully put
5 hrs

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I was going to say that "does nothing", literal is quite correct, so I completely agree with your option and explanation. Cheers, A.
9 hrs

agree  ormiston: this fits the idea of the status quo being maintained
10 hrs

agree  S Ben Price
12 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be discarded


Explanation:
Logic will either act upon or discard the input received. It would read:"Any value besides "S" or "F" will retain the current logic state, in other words it will be discarded.

This is similar to "Ladder Logic Programming" response to any input. The PLC will act upon or discard the input as worthless and spend no more time trying to decipher.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is null


Explanation:
"ES DECIR, NO HACE NADA" = (IS NULL)




jmf
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jamie. Your solution was the one that fit best!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is neutral


Explanation:
an idea....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4