KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

cruce de productos

English translation: product bundle/ing / package deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruce de productos
English translation:product bundle/ing / package deal
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

11:11 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Banking Software Design
Spanish term or phrase: cruce de productos
Objetivo de negocio:

Que sea posible **realizar cruce de productos** desde una perspectiva cliente-RUT, asociado a una o más instituciones, en la medida que existan los acuerdos respectivos, con el fin de tener la posibilidad de prescindir de la tarjeta para la entrega de nuevos servicios.

Many TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
product bundle/ing / package deal
Explanation:
Venta cruzada

Consiste en ofrecer simultáneamente dos o más productos, generalmente complementarios, en un “paquete” a un precio global inferior a la suma de los precios de cada uno de los productos por separado.
http://www.marketingdirecto.com/diccionario-marketing-public...

Product Bundling refers to the bundling together of more than one product for a sale. This is very common for digital products, where the marginal costs of each product is very low. If most of the marginal cost is associated with packaging and distribution, this is further reduced when the products are bundled together, as they share the same costs of packaging and distribution. Thus the incremental cost to the firm (i.e. Microsoft!) for bundling together additional software products is very small (actually zero aside from any opportunity cost). Thus a suite of products may allow for greater market penetration into different software markets than if the software was sold separately. For software that is not currently used by the consumer, but is purchased through a bundled package, it works to lock-in the consumer once he/she decides to use that category of software. Thus bundled software can ensure strong market positions across multiple markets.
http://www.learnthat.com/define/view.asp?id=282

Product bundling is a marketing strategy that involves offering several products for sale as one combined product. This strategy is very common in the software business (for example: bundle a word processor, a spreadsheet, and a database into a single office suite), in the cable television industry (for example, basic cable in the United States generally offers many channels at one price), and in the fast food industry in which multiple items are combined into a complete meal. A bundle of products is sometimes referred to as a package deal or a compilation or an anthology.

The strategy is most successful when:

there are economies of scale in production,
there are economies of scope in distribution,
marginal costs of bundling are low.
production set-up costs are high,
customer acquisition costs are high.
consumers appreciate the resulting simplification of the purchase decision and benefit from the joint performance of the combined product.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_bundling
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2product bundle/ing / package dealtrans4u
2product mix
Fiona Kirton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product mix


Explanation:
Not too sure about this at all, but it might be an option
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/product mix.html

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product bundle/ing / package deal


Explanation:
Venta cruzada

Consiste en ofrecer simultáneamente dos o más productos, generalmente complementarios, en un “paquete” a un precio global inferior a la suma de los precios de cada uno de los productos por separado.
http://www.marketingdirecto.com/diccionario-marketing-public...

Product Bundling refers to the bundling together of more than one product for a sale. This is very common for digital products, where the marginal costs of each product is very low. If most of the marginal cost is associated with packaging and distribution, this is further reduced when the products are bundled together, as they share the same costs of packaging and distribution. Thus the incremental cost to the firm (i.e. Microsoft!) for bundling together additional software products is very small (actually zero aside from any opportunity cost). Thus a suite of products may allow for greater market penetration into different software markets than if the software was sold separately. For software that is not currently used by the consumer, but is purchased through a bundled package, it works to lock-in the consumer once he/she decides to use that category of software. Thus bundled software can ensure strong market positions across multiple markets.
http://www.learnthat.com/define/view.asp?id=282

Product bundling is a marketing strategy that involves offering several products for sale as one combined product. This strategy is very common in the software business (for example: bundle a word processor, a spreadsheet, and a database into a single office suite), in the cable television industry (for example, basic cable in the United States generally offers many channels at one price), and in the fast food industry in which multiple items are combined into a complete meal. A bundle of products is sometimes referred to as a package deal or a compilation or an anthology.

The strategy is most successful when:

there are economies of scale in production,
there are economies of scope in distribution,
marginal costs of bundling are low.
production set-up costs are high,
customer acquisition costs are high.
consumers appreciate the resulting simplification of the purchase decision and benefit from the joint performance of the combined product.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_bundling


trans4u
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: "serviceproduct bundling-bundling of services/products" sounds very good, and specific.
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marisa.