KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

See phrase below

English translation: In general, all financial fields should be provided in both the local currency and the euro and doll


08:32 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: See phrase below
This is from a client-tracking software program for a bank. They're talking about uploading information to the system.

Como características generales del abastacimiento se deberán recibir todos los campos económicos en la moneda local y en su contravalor euro y dólar.

This is what I have:

As a general data supply guideline, all of the economic fields should be received in local currency and in their euro and dollar equivalents.

I'm not really happy with my attempt.


Any ideas?
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:In general, all financial fields should be provided in both the local currency and the euro and doll
Explanation:
In general, all financial fields should be provided in both the local currency and the euro and dollar equivalents.

I find that it is best to just read the target language and delete the words that serve no purpose..... I hope it helps you!

Ellen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can even delete the "In General"....
Selected response from:

Ellen Singer
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As a general guideline, all financial fields should be uploaded in the local currency and in their E
Daniel Watson
4In general, all financial fields should be provided in both the local currency and the euro and doll
Ellen Singer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In general, all financial fields should be provided in both the local currency and the euro and doll


Explanation:
In general, all financial fields should be provided in both the local currency and the euro and dollar equivalents.

I find that it is best to just read the target language and delete the words that serve no purpose..... I hope it helps you!

Ellen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can even delete the "In General"....

Ellen Singer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Ellen! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a general guideline, all financial fields should be uploaded in the local currency and in their E


Explanation:
If they are talking about uploading the data to the program then "As a general guidline, all financial fields should be uploaded in their local currency as well as their euro and dollar equivalent exchange values."

If they are talking about receiving the data prior to uploading then I would change uploaded to received just like you had it.

Daniel Watson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish