KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

con fecha de x días atrás / x días más adelante

English translation: pre-dated by x days / post-dated by x days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con fecha de x días atrás / x días más adelante
English translation:pre-dated by x days / post-dated by x days
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:47 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / SOFTWARE TESTING
Spanish term or phrase: con fecha de x días atrás / x días más adelante
Good evening, dear colleagues.

I'm not sure what the right collocation is for past and future dates.

CONTEXT (my takes):

COMPROBAR LA FUNCIÓN "EXPORTAR"

- Ejecute la opción Exportar con fecha de ayer
(...specifying yesterday's date)

- Ejecute la opción Exportar con fecha hoy
(...specifying today's date)

- Ejecute la opción Exportar con fecha de mañana
(...specifying tomorrow's date)

- Ejecute la opción Exportar con fecha de 3 días atrás
(...specifying ????)

- Ejecute la opción Exportar con fecha de 10 días más adelante
(...specifying ????)

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
pre-dated by x days / post-dated by x days
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-dated by x days / post-dated by x days
Henry Hinds
4with date of xVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-dated by x days / post-dated by x days


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡ESO ES, PUES! MIL GRACIAS, QUERIDO AMIGO. UN ABRAZO GRANDE.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, SRodrig185.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with date of x


Explanation:
to keep it simple

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Vittorio. I posted this question because I understand that "date of" is usually followed by a noun (e.g. "date of birth"). I am translating a software testing instruction manual, and "with date of 3 days ago" doesn't sound natural to me. Thank you! :)