KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

por facial

English translation: per denomination / for each denomination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por facial
English translation:per denomination / for each denomination
Entered by: Martin Cassell

05:26 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / cash dispenser software
Spanish term or phrase: por facial
gui.title.ayuda.maximo.dispensar=Ayuda de máximo número de billetes a dispensar
gui.text.vacio=Vacío
gui.panel.configuracion.minimo= Configuración niveles mínimos por facial
gui.label.nivel.maximo=Nivel máximo:
gui.panel.fecha.primera=Fecha de primera información válida en base de datos:
gui.text.teminales=Terminales:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
face value / denomination
Explanation:
I assume, in context, that this is "valor facial", which would often be referred to as "denomination" in EN in this kind of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 10:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globe.net.pl/en/produkty/produkty/multidyspenser....
"The device is equipped with a cash-dispensing module that has four separate cassettes for banknotes of four denominations, each up to 1000 notes."
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3face value / denomination
Martin Cassell
2per facet
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
per facet


Explanation:
What are Facets?

Facets are not categories
Entities or concepts belong to a category
Entities have facets
Facets are metadata - properties or attributes
Entities or concepts fit into one category
All entities have all facets – defined by set of values
Facets are orthogonal – mutually exclusive – dimensions

www.kapsgroup.com/presentations/Faceted Navigation.ppt

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face value / denomination


Explanation:
I assume, in context, that this is "valor facial", which would often be referred to as "denomination" in EN in this kind of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-28 10:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globe.net.pl/en/produkty/produkty/multidyspenser....
"The device is equipped with a cash-dispensing module that has four separate cassettes for banknotes of four denominations, each up to 1000 notes."

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin.