KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

asociar

English translation: link, match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asociar
English translation:link, match
Entered by: Dianne Berest

15:53 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / systems
Spanish term or phrase: asociar
In computer speak, is the English term for asociar - "associate"? link? something else? The original sentence, from a list of functional requirements for a system that handles service orders for a transportation company:
El sistema permite asociar a la orden de trabajo los siguientes documentos y/o actividades:
Documento de factibilidad operativa
Documento de factibilidad de seguridad ...

By the way, it's not attach, I think, although it sort of sounds like it, because the same word (asociar) is used as follows: el sistema debe permitir registrar los motivos del cambio de tripulantes asociados a la ruta, and: el sistema debe desplegar los clientes que tienen despacho ese día y ese turno y mostrar los puntos de servicio asociados.

Thanks very much.
Dianne Berest
Bolivia
link
Explanation:
rather than 'relate'.
'relate' means more 'tiene relación con' or 'relativo/a a'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 17:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this helps :
'to relate' to sth relacionarse con algo: the way that words in a sentence relate to each other la manera en la que las palabras de una frase se relacionan las unas con las otras (found here : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/relate)
Selected response from:

e_marisa
France
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relate
Raquel Zyserman
4 +1link
e_marisa
4match
Richard Hill


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relate


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=relate a work order&ie=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-23 16:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: To relate

Raquel Zyserman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Raquel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or associate, or link...
32 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match


Explanation:
The system matches the user's location -- obtained using Global Positioning System technology -- with the information provided by the database server in real time. The voice-recognition/wearable computer provides the user interface for the data.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/443614_3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-23 16:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tools used to verify that your claims batch in the system matches the file(s) to be sent are also reviewed in this video.
http://elearning.hcit-emr.com/pmeuclaims.aspx

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rich!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link


Explanation:
rather than 'relate'.
'relate' means more 'tiene relación con' or 'relativo/a a'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 17:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this helps :
'to relate' to sth relacionarse con algo: the way that words in a sentence relate to each other la manera en la que las palabras de una frase se relacionan las unas con las otras (found here : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/relate)

e_marisa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you emmarisa. I fear it's going to be difficult for me to know which is right. Thanks though very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Manni: looks like the right one
21 hrs