KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

soportes

English translation: storage media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soportes
English translation:storage media
Entered by: vhz

07:55 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: soportes
Esta aplicación, aunque no ha obtenido los tiempos más rápidos en la copia de ficheros, ofrece una configuración relativamente sencilla, un proceso de programación francamente fácil y permite la grabación de toda una red informática de manera automatizada y prácticamente en todos los soportes imaginables.

Context: backup application
It's referring to CD/DVD, tape, hard disk, etc. Do you thing "backup device" would be a good translation?

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
storage media
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5storage media
vhz
5 +1storage devices
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5backup media
Stuart Allsop
3media
Tatty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
storage media


Explanation:
una opción

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
0 min

agree  Luciano Monteiro
45 mins

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  mgazitua
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate this term.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage devices


Explanation:
Otra opción
Suerte

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francisco_mx: I agree with R Méndez, because media has to do with software or logical devices, and 'storage devices' is a wider term that could be undersood as hardware/software.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backup media


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8