KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Parque Parque Científico y Tecnológico

English translation: Science and Technology Park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parque Parque Científico y Tecnológico
English translation:Science and Technology Park
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

15:26 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: Parque Parque Científico y Tecnológico
Working in Spain for UK English.

There are many Google hits for "Technological Park" or "Scientific-Technological Park", but after looking through hundreds, all of them turned out to be from non-English speaking countries and (curiously) Ireland. The same holds true for "Technological Development Centre".

Is there a term used for this type of developed urban centre in the rest of Great Britain, or do they just not exist? [and while we're at it, it would be interesting to know the situation in the USA as well.]

Hablando de empresas que se benefician de un proyecto de software de fuentes abiertas (open-source software project).

"Sin lugar a dudas los grandes benefactores del proyecto han sido entidades de la administración pública, el Parque Científico y Tecnológico de Albacete, SUN, Telefónica y Fedeticam..."

Thanks for your help!
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Science and Technology Park
Explanation:
Can't speak for the UK, but the one in a town near me is referred to in this way:

University of Arizona Science and Technology Park, one the nation's premier research parks. Contains information about the Park, the City of Tucson, ...
www.uatechpark.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-08 15:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overview. The Science & Technology Park @ UNM is owned and managed by the University of New Mexico. The Park is comprised of 163 acres, 41 of which were ...
www.unm.edu/~unmreo/stp_index.htm

HERE'S ONE FOR THE UK
Science and technology park and bio-manufacturing facility.
www.edinburghtechnopole.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 15:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER UK

Westlakes Science and Technology Park was established in 1990 with the vision to create an entrepreneurial campus of international significance where links ...
careersadvice.direct.gov.uk/v/northwest/northwest/inyourregion/majorprojects/westlakes/
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Oh my! I knew that! :-)
I'd been at it for hours and was obviously getting "espesa" ... thanks to Patricia and Nikki for your help and to all the others for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Science and Technology Park
Patricia Rosas
4 +2science and technology park
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Science and Technology Park


Explanation:
Can't speak for the UK, but the one in a town near me is referred to in this way:

University of Arizona Science and Technology Park, one the nation's premier research parks. Contains information about the Park, the City of Tucson, ...
www.uatechpark.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-08 15:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overview. The Science & Technology Park @ UNM is owned and managed by the University of New Mexico. The Park is comprised of 163 acres, 41 of which were ...
www.unm.edu/~unmreo/stp_index.htm

HERE'S ONE FOR THE UK
Science and technology park and bio-manufacturing facility.
www.edinburghtechnopole.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 15:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER UK

Westlakes Science and Technology Park was established in 1990 with the vision to create an entrepreneurial campus of international significance where links ...
careersadvice.direct.gov.uk/v/northwest/northwest/inyourregion/majorprojects/westlakes/

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oh my! I knew that! :-)
I'd been at it for hours and was obviously getting "espesa" ... thanks to Patricia and Nikki for your help and to all the others for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> thanks, Nikki! We're right on the same page... ;-)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Me two!! http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Science and Technology Park USA&lr= Un abrazo, Pat!//All is good, thanks!! & you?
4 mins
  -> Hi, Taña! Hope all is well with you!

agree  Henry Hinds: Looks good to me from the USA viewpoint.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  José Nolasco: Agree, but it wouldn´t be more appropriate in this context "Centro" than "Park" ?, as Park is associated to an amusement site
42 mins
  -> no. By extension from industrial park, this is the term used: an area that is at a distance from the center of a city and that is designed (as by homogeneous architecture) especially for a community of industries and businesses (fr Merriam-Webster's) thx!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Hadn't realised you were first in!
55 mins
  -> Nikki had a technique for finding UK sites that I hadn't even thought of, so she deserves some agrees, too. Thanks, Noni!

agree  Eloy Carmona: I agree, but this should be "Science and Technology Park PARK", with a second "Park". Just joking a little. :P
1 hr
  -> ;-) The reason I took a look was that parque parque ... maybe we should sing it? To the tune of "New York, New York"???

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes! I researched "parque" in this context a couple of years ago. ¡Cariños, Paty!
10 hrs

agree  Dave Pugh
1 day5 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: Exactly.
1 day10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
science and technology park


Explanation:
Try the above combination and see .uk links

Westlakes Science and Technology Park was established in 1990 with the vision to create an entrepreneurial campus of international significance where links between business and higher education would be combined to create employment opportunities and wealth creation in one of England's remote yet most attractive areas on the fringe of the Lake District National Park in Cumbria.

http://careersadvice.direct.gov.uk/v/northwest/northwest/iny...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-13 08:04:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't understand what you mean. Searching for "science and technology park" on UK pages gives me 8,180 hits. If I remove the quotation marks I get 285,000 hits, in other words, there are 285,000 UK pages where the words science, technology and park appear on the same page, but not necessarily in the combination I wanted to search for.

Phrase searches
Sometimes you'll only want results that include an exact phrase. In this case, simply put quotation marks around your search terms.


Phrase searches are particularly effective if you're searching for proper names ("George Washington"), lyrics("the long and winding road"), or other famous phrases ("This was their finest hour").

http://www.google.com/support/bin/static.py?page=searchguide...



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22science+and+techno...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nikki! Patricia was just a tad quicker. :-) BTW, you don't have to put the "." in the searches, just UK, as Google ignores all punctuation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, plenty of them around in the UK
52 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: aw, heck, Nikki, I'm going to give you an agree. I never thought about ways to narrow a search to a particular country, although it's obvious! thanks for sharing that!
1 hr