KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

llamada

English translation: Call to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamada
English translation:Call to
Entered by: William Pairman

18:07 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: llamada
A series of sentences relating to updates to a banks case generator

There have been three uses of "llamada" which have confused me

Introducción de los nuevos requisitos funcionales de llamada a Riesgos y envío de email al cliente con el resultado de la decisión

Indicadores para la llamada a la aplicación de la APP de Apertura de Cuentas

Eliminar del flujo del generador de casos, la llamada al masivo de tarjetas

No further context I'm afraid
William Pairman
Spain
Call for
Explanation:
I think it fits the (restricted) context
Selected response from:

SilviaInt
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone, especially Fernanda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Call forSilviaInt
4spawn / spawning
rlevins


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Call for


Explanation:
I think it fits the (restricted) context

SilviaInt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone, especially Fernanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
39 mins

agree  Fernanda Castro
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spawn / spawning


Explanation:
In systems, when one routine 'calls' on another one to execute yet a third routine, it is referred to as "spawining" or "spawining process".


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2010/0205617.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spawn_%28computing%29
rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese