histórico

English translation: archive

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / application errors
Spanish term or phrase: histórico
Tareas de soporte correctivo: En caso de existir errores de aplicación que impliquen fallas en ***el histórico*** de una porción o la totalidad de los documentos emitidos, xxx deberá suministrar las acciones necesarias para corregir estas fallas. Sin embargo, errores generados por el mal uso u operación de la plataforma no serán de responsabilidad de xxx, y dichas correcciones serán analizadas como un trabajo especial ....
wendy griswold
English translation:archive
Explanation:
MY EDI software client uses the term "(volumen) histórico" for where the e-document records are kept. I usually translate it and any similar extensive record or collection of data as "archive (volume)"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-06-29 20:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: My client didn't want to call this feature a log, because the term "log" appears elsewhere in their software suites, which is why we ended up calling it the archive volume. It is a rather large data repository.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2log
liz askew
4archive
neilmac
3records/track records
Mónica Hanlan
2(document) history
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
records/track records


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo como "historial" por eso se me ocurren estas sugerencias.
Suerte.

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(document) history


Explanation:
Guidance on Data Integrity - PIC/S
https://picscheme.org/layout/document.php?id=715
10 ago. 2016 - communicate failures and mistakes, including potential data reliability issues, so that corrective and preventative actions can be taken.
File: PI_041_1_Draft_2_Guidance_on_Data_Integrity_2 (PDF format) where it states:

1. Document History

Another place:
In case of a retrospective qualification, a
documented evaluation of ***system history***
i.e. error logs, changes made, evaluation
of user manuals and SOPs would be
expected to have taken place.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
log


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/.../267125-dar...
9 Sep 2002 - (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of darse de alta: be entered in the history file/log [software - Computers: Software (Tech/Engineering)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-27 17:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://esl.proz.com/kudoz/.../431058-hist傻rico_de_las_incid...
Translate this page
Permite configurar el registro histórico o LOG del sistema (ver Registro (LOG)), donde queda constancia de las operaciones realizadas en CopiaSEC.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs

agree  neilmac
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archive


Explanation:
MY EDI software client uses the term "(volumen) histórico" for where the e-document records are kept. I usually translate it and any similar extensive record or collection of data as "archive (volume)"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-06-29 20:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: My client didn't want to call this feature a log, because the term "log" appears elsewhere in their software suites, which is why we ended up calling it the archive volume. It is a rather large data repository.

Example sentence(s):
  • Servicios de gestión: histórico de los mensajes enviados/recibidos...

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/archive
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I don't want to confuse you, and I'm definitely not an IT expert, but I did a translation once and 'log' was the right term.

A log, in a computing context, is the automatically produced and time-stamped documentation of events relevant to a particular system. Virtually all software applications and systems produce log files.

A few common examples of logs:

On a Web server, an access log lists all the individual files that people have requested from a website. These files will include the HTML files and their imbedded graphic images and any other associated files that get transmitted. From the server’s log files, an administrator can identify numbers of visitors, the domains from which they’re visiting, the number of requests for each page and usage patterns according to variables such as times of the day, week, month or year.

In Microsoft Exchange, a transaction log records all changes made to an Exchange database. Information to be added to a mailbox database is first written to an Exchange transaction log. Afterwards, the contents of the transaction log are written to the Exchange Server database.

An audit log (also known as an audit trail) records chronological documentation of any activities that could have affected a particular operation or event. Details typically include the resources that were accessed, destination and source addresses, a timestamp and user login information for the person who accessed the resources.

https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/log-log-file

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac
14 hrs
  -> Hi, Neil, I hope you have a nice day :-)