KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

declaracion de ruina

English translation: condemnation (of a building)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaracion de ruina (de un edificio)
English translation:condemnation (of a building)
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

19:20 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building law
Spanish term or phrase: declaracion de ruina
La declaración de ruina inminente podrá afectar a la totalidad de la construcción o parte de ella, acordando, su demolición total o parcial.

El mismo texto habla de la posibilidad de declarar el edificio "en estado de ruina".
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
condemnation
Explanation:
just a thought!
see Merriam Webster's entry for condemnation:
2 : the act of judicially condemning
3 : the state of being condemned

for condemn:
3 : to adjudge unfit for use or consumption

Selected response from:

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Luis was right but one minute late!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declared condemned
Luis Zepeda
3 +1condemnation
Mariela Malanij
4filing for bankrupcy /bankruptcy petition
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filing for bankrupcy /bankruptcy petition


Explanation:
Howstuffworks "What are the differences between the various ...... debts - Debts that cannot be erased by filing for bankruptcy ... Alimony, child support and taxes are not discharged under any bankruptcy filing, ...
money.howstuffworks.com/question714.htm - 29k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 19:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw: What to Expect: Filing Bankruptcy
... What to Expect: Filing Bankruptcy. What you can expect when filing bankruptcy depends, in part, on what type of bankruptcy your company files. ...
cobrands.business.findlaw.com/bankruptcy/ source/business_events/be24_3filing.html - 11k - May 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 19:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANKRUPTCY is the right spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 19:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information provide by Antonio, I withdraw my original suggestion, and ammend it to the following, with reserves:

\"Being declared as a hazardous site....\"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariela Malanij: I think it refers to the physical condition of the building, hence the words "construcción" and "demolición"
4 mins
  -> You might very well be right. The text provided is not quite self-explanatory. Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condemnation


Explanation:
just a thought!
see Merriam Webster's entry for condemnation:
2 : the act of judicially condemning
3 : the state of being condemned

for condemn:
3 : to adjudge unfit for use or consumption




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=con...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=con...
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Luis was right but one minute late!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, I am sure this is it. Ref: http://www.ci.minneapolis.mn.us/inspections/condemn.asp
2 mins
  -> thank you! Good reference!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared condemned


Explanation:
Eso esta hablando de un edificio que esta siendo condenado por ser inhabitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 19:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispensa Mariela: No vi tu respuesta antes de ofrecer la mia.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed: Yes! I also found the term "Notice of unsafe structure".
18 mins