KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

altura de greca

English translation: rib height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:altura de greca
English translation:rib height
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:25 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: altura de greca
características de un forjado mixto de hormigón y chapa colaborante
trading
rib height
Explanation:
I think this is referring to the rib height of ribbed/profiled sheeting

Please see this ref in Spanish, which uses your term (it includes a diagram):

http://personales.cajamar.es/orenid/panel cubierta.htm

THE PROFILE

The base structure will be composed of two NP 180 longitudinal "C" profiles and of two NP 120 head profiles (in accordance with UNI 6580 standards) which will be welded to each other by ribbed sheet steel, thickness 15/10, ***rib height 50 mm.***, pitch 320 mm.
http://www.oxfordpartnersltd.com/hos_equip.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-16 14:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PROFILE
The profile shall be roll-formed with 10,5 corrugations at 76mm centres giving a nett cover of 760mm. The rib height shall be 18mm. The steel uitlised shall be certified and comply with ASTM 446 grade E (3T).
http://www.brownbuilt.co.za/boq/customorb.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree. Have also seen "greca profile" height in some sites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frieze/fret heightmargaret caulfield
3rib height
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frieze/fret height


Explanation:
or simply "border" height

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Ernesto

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, María Carla

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rib height


Explanation:
I think this is referring to the rib height of ribbed/profiled sheeting

Please see this ref in Spanish, which uses your term (it includes a diagram):

http://personales.cajamar.es/orenid/panel cubierta.htm

THE PROFILE

The base structure will be composed of two NP 180 longitudinal "C" profiles and of two NP 120 head profiles (in accordance with UNI 6580 standards) which will be welded to each other by ribbed sheet steel, thickness 15/10, ***rib height 50 mm.***, pitch 320 mm.
http://www.oxfordpartnersltd.com/hos_equip.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-16 14:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PROFILE
The profile shall be roll-formed with 10,5 corrugations at 76mm centres giving a nett cover of 760mm. The rib height shall be 18mm. The steel uitlised shall be certified and comply with ASTM 446 grade E (3T).
http://www.brownbuilt.co.za/boq/customorb.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree. Have also seen "greca profile" height in some sites.