KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sobrecarga aislada y puntual

English translation: isolated and occasional load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrecarga aislada y puntual
English translation:isolated and occasional load
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:18 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecarga aislada y puntual
From a text describing "sobrecargas" on a warehouse roof. It includes, "sobrecarga de nieve, sobrecarga de mantenimiento, sobrecarga aislada"

según la Norma NBE-AE-88 se ha de considerar sobre cualquier elemento resistente una ****sobrecarga aislada y puntual**** de 100 kg en la posición más desfavorable
David Russell
Spain
isolated and occasional load
Explanation:
They are loads in this case, not overloads (its the snow load, for example).

Haven't come across this one before, but I reckon isolated would do. However, this is a non-uniformly distributed load, which is a term I might be tempted to use.

Anyway, run load through the pdf refs below and see what you think.

http://archweb.tamu.edu/anichols/index_files/courses/arch614...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is what is meant here. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-time or repeated overloadJane Lamb-Ruiz
4isolated and occasional load
Nikki Graham
3one-shot single point overload
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3isolated and punctual overload
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated and punctual overload


Explanation:
"...considering any element that is resistent to an isolated and punctual overload of 100kg in the most adverse position."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-shot single point overload


Explanation:
My suggestion

I think "aislada", means "one-shot" in this case

I wonder if "punctual" can be used in this sense.

Suerte.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated and occasional load


Explanation:
They are loads in this case, not overloads (its the snow load, for example).

Haven't come across this one before, but I reckon isolated would do. However, this is a non-uniformly distributed load, which is a term I might be tempted to use.

Anyway, run load through the pdf refs below and see what you think.

http://archweb.tamu.edu/anichols/index_files/courses/arch614...


    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...
    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
I think this is what is meant here. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-time or repeated overload


Explanation:
I think the Spanish, Y becomes OR in English...then it becomes clear

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157