KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acero aletado conformado

English translation: compound steel formed (constituted of, made up of)


11:03 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acero aletado conformado
I\'m stuck on \"aletado\". It comes in a list of construction materials. There\'s also a reference to \"hierro aletado\". Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
SClark
English translation:compound steel formed (constituted of, made up of)
Explanation:
Maybe it's a typo and what was meant was "acero aleado" without the "t"

If so, it would be "compound steel" as found in Beigbeder Atienza's Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Not typo, but may still mean "compound" or "alloy". Thanks for your input.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steel reinforcing bar
bigedsenior
5conforming finned steel
Ernesto de Lara
3compound steel formed (constituted of, made up of)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compound steel formed (constituted of, made up of)


Explanation:
Maybe it's a typo and what was meant was "acero aleado" without the "t"

If so, it would be "compound steel" as found in Beigbeder Atienza's Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Not typo, but may still mean "compound" or "alloy". Thanks for your input.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conforming finned steel


Explanation:
Seguramente se trata de un perfil que presenta  labes o aletas.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel reinforcing bar


Explanation:
Every ref in google was to reinforcing bar (rebar).
"Aleatado" could mean alloyed, or it could refer to the rough surface of the bar (some rebar is smooth).
"Conformado" can mean conforming to certain specifications, as below.

m) Aceros - Hierro aletado: Se aplicará la variación de la apertura """Acero Aletado Conformado tipo ADN 420 diámetro 10 mm del ICC Cuadro 1.8""" Precio promedio de algunos materiales para la construcción.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-20 18:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears to be an Argentinian localism.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304