KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

palanca

English translation: crowbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palanca
English translation:crowbar
Entered by: jeff robson

10:05 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: palanca
to pull out nails
jeff robson
lever/crowbar
Explanation:
Good luck! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claw-hammer seems to be the technical name of the instrument...

Removing nails. Lever out old nails with a claw hammer. If the surface is to be visible, protect it with a scrap of wood under the hammer head. ...
www.technosolution.co.uk/diy/building/nails/nails1.htm

Yesterday evening, Geert added a lever mechanism to release the nails. Advantages: nails can\'t get lost anymore; both of them are always released (unlike ...
cage.rug.ac.be/~gvernaev/haprrl/20sep2002

Drive the bar in near each nail and lever the nails loose one at time (Fig. 1). This is relatively easy when the sheathing is plywood or OSB, but foamboard ...
www.popularmechanics.com/home_improvement/ home_improvement/1276586.html?page=2&c=y

A thin, metal device, comprising of a lever (10) facilitating the opening ... open flip-top cans for people who have (1) Very short nails, (2) Long nails, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6220118.html

Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
it was on the tip of my tongue. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lever/crowbar
RebeW
4nail puller / nail remover
moken


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lever/crowbar


Explanation:
Good luck! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 10:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claw-hammer seems to be the technical name of the instrument...

Removing nails. Lever out old nails with a claw hammer. If the surface is to be visible, protect it with a scrap of wood under the hammer head. ...
www.technosolution.co.uk/diy/building/nails/nails1.htm

Yesterday evening, Geert added a lever mechanism to release the nails. Advantages: nails can\'t get lost anymore; both of them are always released (unlike ...
cage.rug.ac.be/~gvernaev/haprrl/20sep2002

Drive the bar in near each nail and lever the nails loose one at time (Fig. 1). This is relatively easy when the sheathing is plywood or OSB, but foamboard ...
www.popularmechanics.com/home_improvement/ home_improvement/1276586.html?page=2&c=y

A thin, metal device, comprising of a lever (10) facilitating the opening ... open flip-top cans for people who have (1) Very short nails, (2) Long nails, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6220118.html



RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it was on the tip of my tongue. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Si es palanca sí. Me despista la definición "to pull out nails". :O) :O)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvaro :}

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail puller / nail remover


Explanation:
Hi,

If what you need is what you wrote in the context line, these alternatives might do. If it's palanca in the more widespread sense, then crowbar.

Good luck!

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64