KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

amarre del cable a la cuerda

English translation: tie the cable to the string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amarre del cable a la cuerda
English translation:tie the cable to the string
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:46 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial wiring
Spanish term or phrase: amarre del cable a la cuerda
El **amarre del cable a la cuerda** o **cable de tiro** se hará en función del tamaño y peso del mismo así como de la forma en que estén **cerrados** sus extremos. Para cables de pequeño y mediano diámetro que no llevan en su extremo **anilla de tiro**, se amarra directamente la **cuerda de arrastre**. Para cables con anilla se intercalará un nudo giratorio para evitar retorcimientos del cable durante el tendido.
jeff robson
tie the cable to the string
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
both answers fit. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tie the cable to the string
Ernesto de Lara
5bind/tie the cable to the rope
bigedsenior


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tie the cable to the string


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
both answers fit. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: también: grip the cable to the string
7 mins
  -> thanks RoxanaC

agree  xxxtazdog: tying (or fastening) the cable to the string (or cord)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cindy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bind/tie the cable to the rope


Explanation:
...to the rope or pull cable.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304