KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

REPELLO ARENELADO

English translation: sanded plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repello arenelado
English translation:sanded plaster
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:17 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: REPELLO ARENELADO
IN A TABLE DESCRIBING FINISHES FOR VARIOUS ROOMS
Felice Cohen
United States
sanded plaster
Explanation:
This may work

PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLASTER & STUCCO SUPPLY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... plaster. Structo-Lite also provides over three times the insulation value of sanded
plaster and its overall cost is similar to job-mixed lightweight plaster. ...
www.pnwplaster.com/index.asp?page=4 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... curtain wall construction. Insulation: 4 times more resistant to heat transmission
than sanded plaster thus permitting savings in air conditioning. Fire Rated ...
www.usasia-pacific.com/construction.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sanded plaster
Nikki Graham
4arenaceous or sandy plaster
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arenaceous or sandy plaster


Explanation:
repello is definitively plaster. I am not so sure about the other word. It is not in the technical dictionaries, but similar words have to do with sand.
Possible alternatives fine plaster (cement mixed with sand, lime and water)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanded plaster


Explanation:
This may work

PACIFIC NORTHWEST PLASTER & STUCCO SUPPLY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... plaster. Structo-Lite also provides over three times the insulation value of sanded
plaster and its overall cost is similar to job-mixed lightweight plaster. ...
www.pnwplaster.com/index.asp?page=4 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... curtain wall construction. Insulation: 4 times more resistant to heat transmission
than sanded plaster thus permitting savings in air conditioning. Fire Rated ...
www.usasia-pacific.com/construction.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22sanded+plaster%22&btnG=B%F...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726