KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

luz crítica

English translation: critical span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luz crítica
English translation:critical span
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:32 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: luz crítica
Hablamos de concreto pre-esforzado y dice:
Introducción al estudio del hormigón pre-esforzado. Analisis de la sección. Luz crítica. Rendimiento....
carosisi
critical span
Explanation:
In my experience, luz is usually span, in other words the distance between the supports of a bridge, truss, arch, girder, floor, beam, etc. (Penguin Civil Engineering dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-27 07:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a text on pre-stressed concrete
The prestress is applied equally (except for friction losses) to all spans. Thus, to properly \"load balance,\" it is necessary to vary the center of gravity of prestress to provide proper uplift forces. The procedure is to locate the most ***critical span*** where the simple beam moment due to dead load/Effective depth is a maximum and calculate Y=DB-CVT-CVB-Y/9. The required prestress force (PS) is calculated as:
------------------PS = Wps*(.9L)^2/(8*Y)
For other spans, Y and EC (now>CVB) are calculated. Experience dictates that the PS should be located as close to the top of the beam as possible at all interior supports. The PS is reverse curved over the supports to transmit reactions to the supports.
http://ourworld.cs.com/jackc7799/bkjvc5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-27 07:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRITICAL POINT - Punto crítico

CRITICAL SPAN - Luz crítica [puent]

http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
MUchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1critical clearance (structure); critical bay (bldg.)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4critical span
Nikki Graham
4critical light
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz crítica
critical light


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 02:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Project : N - ACTIVITE INTERNE DPT - MANAGEMENT Subject : Master\'s ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
SCLWR (Super Critical Light Water Reactor) : Accident analysis. ... a review of
the literature of reinforced concrete numerical behaviour laws available for ...
www3.sckcen.be/bnen/brochures_info/ documents/NUCLEAR_4N_707_000_00_TOTALDOC.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] BIOGRAPHIES & ABSTRACTS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
mer concrete, carbon and glass FRP, fiber-reinforced concrete, and ... The importance
of these critical light-. frame sub-assemblies cannot be understated, ...
www.forestprod.org/durability04abs.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-27 02:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sumitomo Chemical to Acquire Light Emitting Polymer Business from Dow - [ Traduzca esta página ]
University of Wisconsin Engineers Develop Fiber Reinforced Polymer System to
Replace Steel ... LEPs are the critical light-emitting material in polymeric ...
www.azom.com/details.asp?newsID=3130 - 170k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-27 02:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technicalinformation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For example how to create a mediterranean style finish over concrete blocks. ...
Joints may be visible under side-light conditions (critical light) ...
www.rockcote.com.au/html/techinfo.html - 36k - 25 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Powell\'s Books - Architecture-Architects - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Integrating reinforced concrete construction with architectural engineering, AC
Martin\'s... ... study of Belluschi\'s life and work sheds critical light on the ...
www.powells.com/subsection/ ArchitectureArchitects.53.html - 80k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
39 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Xen... porfi, lee tus ejemplos.
44 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luz crítica
critical clearance (structure); critical bay (bldg.)


Explanation:
In my experience...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz crítica
critical span


Explanation:
In my experience, luz is usually span, in other words the distance between the supports of a bridge, truss, arch, girder, floor, beam, etc. (Penguin Civil Engineering dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-27 07:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a text on pre-stressed concrete
The prestress is applied equally (except for friction losses) to all spans. Thus, to properly \"load balance,\" it is necessary to vary the center of gravity of prestress to provide proper uplift forces. The procedure is to locate the most ***critical span*** where the simple beam moment due to dead load/Effective depth is a maximum and calculate Y=DB-CVT-CVB-Y/9. The required prestress force (PS) is calculated as:
------------------PS = Wps*(.9L)^2/(8*Y)
For other spans, Y and EC (now>CVB) are calculated. Experience dictates that the PS should be located as close to the top of the beam as possible at all interior supports. The PS is reverse curved over the supports to transmit reactions to the supports.
http://ourworld.cs.com/jackc7799/bkjvc5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-27 07:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CRITICAL POINT - Punto crítico

CRITICAL SPAN - Luz crítica [puent]

http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
MUchas gracias por la ayuda!