KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

edificio no evacuable

English translation: non-evacuable building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificio no evacuable
English translation:non-evacuable building
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:23 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: edificio no evacuable
un edificio construido para evitar la necesidad de evacuar a las personas en caso de incendio p.e. un hospital
milagros
non-evacuable building
Explanation:
Pero me gustaría saber cómo, pues en el caso de un siniestro sería imprescindible evacuarlo.

No se encuentra ni una sola vez. Your search - "non-evacuable building" - did not match any documents.

Pero así sería.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.. in the end I turned things around and said "builing made to protect non-evacuable patients".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-evacuable building
Henry Hinds
3"non-escapable" building
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-evacuable building


Explanation:
Pero me gustaría saber cómo, pues en el caso de un siniestro sería imprescindible evacuarlo.

No se encuentra ni una sola vez. Your search - "non-evacuable building" - did not match any documents.

Pero así sería.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks.. in the end I turned things around and said "builing made to protect non-evacuable patients".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: el invento del dia :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Jaime Castro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"non-escapable" building


Explanation:
me parece una posibilidad. ¡Buena suerte, milagros!
Cyberhood News Archive
... presented. Hillside residents have learned that interior structural changes are planned to create a "non-escapable" building. As ...
members.fortunecity.com/ hillside_historic_district/news3.htm

Cyberhood Newsstand
Hillside residents have learned that interior structural changes are planned to create a "non-escapable" building. As this structure may be one of the most ...
www.hillsidehistoricdistrict.com/news3.htm



    Reference: http://www.hillsidehistoricdistrict.com/news3.htm
    members.fortunecity.com/ hillside_historic_district/news3.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12