KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tabicreto

English translation: concrete brick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabicreto
English translation:concrete brick
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

17:19 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tabicreto
"En una segunda etapa se aplicará una carpeta asfáltica de 5 cm. de espesos, con guarniciones de concreto armado y banquetas de cooncreto o de tabicreto."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
concrete brick
Explanation:
Tipo de ladrillo = "tabique" y "concreto".
Selected response from:

Gloria Carranza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tabicreto
bigedsenior
4concrete brick
Gloria Carranza
3shotcrete
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tabicreto


Explanation:
It is a trade name.
http://www.novaceramic.com.mx/tabicimbra.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete brick


Explanation:
Tipo de ladrillo = "tabique" y "concreto".


    Reference: http://www.novaceramic.com.mx/tabicimbra.html
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shotcrete


Explanation:
This might be the term

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43