International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dotaciones

English translation: provision of materials


17:12 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dotaciones
"Las dotaciones y elementos de protección personal requerirán en todo caso el visto bueno de la gerencia de contratación con terceros quién validará el cumplimiento de las normas técnicas y de imagen corporativa".

En otras partes del texto hablan de las "dotaciones que están marcadas con el logo de la empresa..."
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
English translation:provision of materials
Explanation:
This would seem to be the idea, given the context.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it also seems to me they are talking about materials...people cannot be marked with a logo... Gracias a todos!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crews / teamsCarlos Segura
5crews and protective (or safety) equipment
Hector Aires
4crew clothing
Andres & Leticia Enjuto
2 +1provision of materialsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of materials


Explanation:
This would seem to be the idea, given the context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Yes, it also seems to me they are talking about materials...people cannot be marked with a logo... Gracias a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crew clothing


Explanation:
a possibility


    Reference: http://www.crewseekers.co.uk/clothing.htm
Andres & Leticia Enjuto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crews / teams


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-14 17:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read this context to refer to the crews / teams and the personal protection equipment (to be used by the said crews), ie, group of people + set of equipment.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: RAE says: 4. f. Conjunto de individuos asignados al servicio de un establecimiento público, de una oficina, de una fábrica, de un taller, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crews and protective (or safety) equipment


Explanation:
Ya que estamos te paso un pedacito de uno de mis trabajos. Algo te puede servir.
El Étor

The equipment covered by this document is intended to be installed, operated and maintained by qualified persons who are trained in the installation, operation and maintenance of electric power distribution equipment along with the associated hazards. A qualified person has been trained and is competent:
- To de-energize, clear and tag circuits and equipment in accordance with established safety procedures.
- To distinguish between live parts from non-live parts of the equipment.
- In the proper use of insulated tools, wears protective equipment such as rubber gloves, hard hat, safety glasses, flash-clothes, etc. in accordance with established safety practices and is trained in the care of such equipment.
- As in certified in rendering first aid, especially in the technique of removing a person in contact with a live circuit and in applying cardiopulmonary respiration.
These instructions are intended only for qualified persons and are not intended as a substitute for adequate training and experience in safety procedures for this type of equipment.


Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish